BLUE RIDGE ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE LEAGUE
[…] The nature and extent of our interests in this matter relate to the ability of DUKE to assure a continued margin of safety protection to BREDL staff and members and the general public during extended operations at McGUIRE and CATAWBA beyond the current operating permits' expiration dates of 2021-2026. With regard to safety related systems, if granted leave to intervene we would provide information and expert testimony which shows that the ice condenser systems cannot be relied upon to prevent or mitigate the consequences of accidents beyond the current license expiration dates.

4. General Aging Issues.

Under 10 CFR 54.29 Standards for issuance of a renewed license, one condition for a renewed license includes the provision that:

“(a) Actions have been identified and have been or will be taken with respect to the matters identified in Paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, such that there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB, and that any changes made to the plant's CLB in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with the Act and the Commission's regulations. These matters are:

(1) managing the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on the functionality of structures and components that have been identified to require review under §§54.21(a)(1); and

(2) time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require review under §§54.21(c).”

BREDL has an interest in pursuing aging issues for reasons that include:

a. Neutron bombardment resulting from the fission reaction degrades the metal parts of the reactor and the metal becomes brittle. Reactor embrittlement increases with age.