BLUE RIDGE ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE LEAGUE
[…] The use of plutonium/MOX fuel must be addressed in this proceeding.

6. Alternative Sources of Energy.

The NRC defines the purpose and need of license renewals as “ to provide an option that allows for power generation capability beyond the term of a current nuclear power plant operating license to meet future system generating needs, as such needs may be determined by State, utility, and, where authorized, Federal (other than NRC) decision makers.”

Under 10 CFR 51.71, “the NRC Supplemental environmental impact statements prepared at the license renewal stage pursuant to §§51.95(c) need not discuss the economic or technical benefits and costs of either the proposed action or alternatives except insofar as such benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.”

However, DUKE, which justified its propose action with the NRC generic statement of purpose and need, did discuss economic and technical benefits in its Environmental Report: