BLUE RIDGE ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE LEAGUE
[…] BREDL and its members have a long tern and significant interest in future energy supplies. The Atomic Safety and Licensing Board identifies its responsibility to “continue the national debate over the role that nuclear power should play in meeting the nation’s energy needs.” With regard to alternative sources of energy, BREDL has interests that will be presented at the contention stage.

7. Regulatory Compliance

Under 10CFR51.71(c), the “draft environmental impact statement will list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals, and other entitlements which must be obtained in implementing the proposed action and will describe the status of compliance with those requirements. If it is uncertain whether a Federal permit, license, approval, or other entitlement is necessary, the draft environmental impact statement will so indicate.”

BREDL has a clear interest in addressing compliance issues for the simple reason that public health and our environment are not protected sufficiently if basic laws and regulations are violated.