BLUE RIDGE ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE LEAGUE
[…] 5. Mixed Oxide Plutonium-Uranium Fuel

DUKE is a partner in the limited liability company of Duke Cogema Stone and Webster (DCS), which is under contract with the Department of Energy to perform plutonium/MOX fuel fabrication and irradiation services. The terms of its existing contract include requirements for the applicant to 1) design modifications to CATAWBA and McGUIRE, 2) license the modifications, 3) amend its license to use plutonium/MOX fuel, and 4) qualify plutonium/MOX fuel for use in CATAWBA and McGUIRE.

Under 10 CFR 51.53.c.(2), at the operating license renewal stage the applicant must submit an environmental report containing “a description of the proposed action, including the applicant’s plans to modify the facility or its administrative control procedures as described in accordance with §§54.21 of this chapter. This report must describe in detail the modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant effluents that affect the environment”